Study on the structure and support of parent-child relationship between hearing children and deaf parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Mami  東京大学, バリアフリー支援室, 特任助教 (90759995)
Research Collaborator Hirota Eiko
Nohara Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCODA / 聴覚障害 / 障害者支援 / 親子関係 / 家族支援 / 役割逆転 / 手話通訳 / 家族福祉 / 聴覚障害者 / 障害のある親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since CODA has a role as an interpreter for parents from early childhood and continues to recognize defending parents, we assumed the role reversal relationship between parents and children and examined its structure.
As a result, it was found that CODA had ambiguous factors, “aggressiveness” and “inevitability” when he or she supported parents, and parents had a factor to be supported by CODA. Furthermore, from the analysis of factors related to each factor, the tendency of role inversion relationship was clarified. And at the same time, it was permitted to examine the importance of parent-child conversation and necessity of reducing frequent interpretation.