Development of the empirical model explaining factors and functions of people's free will beliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takumi  北海道教育大学, その他部局等, 特任講師 (80759514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自由意志信念 / 社会心理学 / 実験哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is meant by free will? The present research used a free description method and explored specific factors which constitute people’s concept of free will. The results suggest free will means for people to choose actions along with one’s mental states and is free from constraints. Furthermore, the research found that free will beliefs have important social functions such as attribution of moral responsibility and self-control. On the basis of these evidence, a model was constructed which explains the factors and functions of people’s free will beliefs.