Development of an Assessment Battery and Support System for Japanese Junior High School Students with Difficulties in Learning English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Miwa  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 助教 (00756330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習障害 / 読み書き / 英語学習 / 読み書き障害 / 評価課題 / 英語教育 / LD / 特別支援教育 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some students who have difficulties in reading and writing English when they start learning English in junior high school. In order to provide efficient support in learning such students, it is necessary to differentiate whether the difficulties are due to the lack of learning or the cognitive difficulties in their learning process. This study succeeded in developing the assessment test to distinguish them and discussed about a support system according to the each cognitive characteristics by using ICT. The assessment test “URAWSS-English” was developed in this study to assess the level of English words learned in junior high school and show how student learn them efficiently.