Study on force-induced chemical reactions using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiotari Akitoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50755717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面科学 / 表面化学合成 / 表面合成 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 単分子化学 / メカノケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With atomic force microscopy, we observed adsorbate molecules at high spatial resolution and studied strain-induced on-surface reaction.
AFM with a tip functionalized by carbon monoxide successfully visualizes individual water molecules within one-dimensional water chains on a copper surface. We clarify the imaging mechanism by precise detection of the atomic force between the tip and substrate; the AFM appearance corresponds to the 'oxygen skeleton' of the water network.
Furthermore, we demonstrate azulene-to-fulvalene rearrangement of an azulene-derivative polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon on a copper surface, which cannot be induced by conventional organic synthesis. This unique reaction is induced by the structural strain within an intermediate that has heavily distorted azulene moieties on the surface.