Project/Area Number |
15H06131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60755693)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光物性 / 励起子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proceeded research on exciton Bose-Einstein condensation. Inelastic collisions between excitons are obstacle for the realization of exciton BEC. To create a stable condensate, we need to decrease the critical density. For this reason, we have been using a dilution refrigerator. we have developed excitonic Lyman spectroscopy for direct detection. The Lyman spectroscopy is based on detecting 1s-2p induced absorption of mid-infrared light. We have carefully constructed our setup that allows for introducing the mid-infrared probe light into the dilution refrigerator with minimal amount of excess heat. As a result, we have succeeded in conducting the Lyman absorption imaging and luminescence spectroscopy at the 100-mK temperature region. From absorption imaging, we deduced how density distribution of paraexcitons changes at the high density region. Furthermore, we conducted time-resolved Lyman absorption imaging to know dynamics of paraexcitons clouds.