crossover between quantum and semi-classical physics in semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA YUJI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80759150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, it was found that a short pulse can be generated directly from a photoexcited semiconductor structure. However, the role of quantum coherence or nonequilibrium distributions of carriers in this phenomenon is still unclear. In this study, temporal change of the spectrum of such short pulses was investigated using time-resolved photoluminescence spectroscopy.