Proactive utilization of aqueous environments to explore organic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitanosono Taku  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50755981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水 / 反応場 / 触媒 / 溶媒 / 有機合成 / 不斉 / 界面活性剤 / 不溶 / 水中特異的 / 不斉反応 / ミセル / 環境調和 / 人工触媒 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research aims to substantiate the potentiality of "in water" to achieve novel modes of chemical transformations that may be difficult or sluggish to perform in organic solvents. Subsequently, the superiority of water over organic solvents was displayed in several asymmetric reactions. Besides, multidisciplinary studies led to profound insights fundamentally to explore this field. The outcomes of this research would make significant contributions to synthetic chemistry as well as to minimize the ecological footprint of organic chemistry, causing a drastic paradigm shift of chemical synthesis from “in organic solvent” to “in water”.