Organic transistors based on hydrogen-bond-functionalized organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higahino Toshiki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (30761324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機伝導体 / 水素結合 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New benzothienobenzothiophene (BTBT) derivatives tailored by incorporating two adjacent substituent groups having hydrogen-bonding ability at the 2,3- and 2,3,7,8-positions have been synthesized. The methoxy-substituted BTBT derivatives form a lamellar herringbone packing structure in the crystal, while the thin-film morphologies of each derivatives depend on the side-chain effect of the introduced methoxy groups and strongly influence the transistor properties.
In addition, the hydroxy-substituted BTBT derivative produces a charge-transfer salt, in which the introduced hydroxy groups form a hydrogen-bonded chain structure with counter anions. This unique structural feature effectively increases the dimensionality of the electronic structure, leading to the stabilization of metallic conducting behavior.