Project/Area Number |
15H06140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 弾性体 / ダイナミック運動 / 座屈 / 跳躍 / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / アクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to develop an actuator with instantaneous force for robots which can avoid dangerous conditions quickly. Basic module consists of shape memory alloy and a plastic blade as a light elastic body. In this module, we use snap-through buckling, which is the phenomenon of instantaneous energy release by the elastic blade. First, we examined its characteristics. Then, we examined the effect of combination of modules by executing multiple quick motions using a robot consisting of multiple modules. We also verified the effect of output adjustment mechanism which supports actuators for quick motions.