Device Physics of High Temperature Operational Single Photon Emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Holmes Mark  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90760570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一光子発生 / 窒化物ガリウム / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project were the measurement of single photons from a site controlled GaN nanowire quantum dot at an ambient temperature of 350K (77C). The emsission itself was measured up to temperatures of 400K, but the intensity was too low to perform autocorrelation measurements. This was the result of a sharp decrease in emission intensity at temperatures above 300K (the origin of which is not fully clear at present). The phonon-induced linewidth broadening was also investigated from 4K to 400K (and the rate of broadening was compared to other materials). At temperatures above 200K phonon wings begin to dominate the emission spectrum, and the linewidth rapidly broadens to values of ~40meV. The phonon interactions are strong in GaN due to the existence of both deformation potential and piezoelectric coupling mechanisms.