Development of Novel Aerobic Oxidative Dehydrogenation Reactions by Supported Metal Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIN XIONGJIE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00761412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords担持金属ナノ粒子触媒 / 分子状酸素 / 脱水素 / 酸素化 / 芳香環形成反応 / 脱水素型クロスカップリング反応 / 担持金属触媒 / 脱水素反応 / 酸素化反応 / 脱水素型クロスカップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several aerobic oxidative dehydrogenation reactions have successfully been developed using supported metal catalysts. For example, (1) Au/OMS-2-catalyzed dehydrogenation of β-heteroatom substituted ketones to the corresponding α,β-unsaturated ketones, (2) Au-Pd/LDH-catalyzed dehydrogenation of cyclohexanols and cyclohexanones to phenols, and (c) Au/Al2O3-catalyzed α-oxygenation of secondary and tertiary amines to the corresponding amides, have been successfully developed. These reactions utilize molecular oxygen as the terminal oxidant and produce water as the sole by-product, which demonstrates the environmentally benign nature of these reactions. A Pd/NiMgAl_LTH-catalyzed acceptorless dehydrogenative aromatization of cyclohexanols, cyclohexanones and cyclohexylamines has also been developed.