Analysis of inner centromere regulation by the APC/C ubiquitin ligase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izawa Daisuke  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (70754927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体 / ユビキチン / 染色体分配 / APC/C / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
aMany cancer cells have a property called chromosome instability in which changes in the number of chromosomes are caused frequently. It has been reported that the activating factor Cdh1 of the ubiquitin ligase complex APC/C (Anapahse Promoting Complex), which is important for cell division, is also involved in chromosome instability, and even in cells with normal chromosome segregation showed chromosome instability when Cdh1 function is suppressed.
Based on the analysis so far, we discovered that if the function of Cdh1 was suppressed, the functions of inner centromere center factor shugosin and cohesin were reduced. We have also discovered that Cdh1 localizes to the chromosome during cell division. Thus, future analyses are needed to see how Cdh1 regulates shugushin.