Male dimorphism in squid and the effect on population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yoko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 講師 (60431342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋生態 / 海洋生物資源 / 水産学 / 繁殖生態 / イカ / 海洋資源 / 生物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine environmental change can affect on life history parameters such as growth and maturation, and the change of life history characteristics can affect population dynamics. Heterololigo bleekeri is an important squid species for coastal fisheries, and shows male dimorphism associating with alternative mating tactics - large consort males and small sneaker males. To understand effect of environmental change on squid population, we analyzed growth and maturity of the species. Mature body size and ratio of sneaker to consort varied among years and months, suggesting that environmental change affected the reproductive characteristics. Female mature body size did not change, but gonad weight changed, suggesting that environmental change affect on the population dynamics through change on number of spawned egg.