Derivation and evaluation of optimal farm land allocation using geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (30756599)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Tomoaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60748523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIS(地理情報システム) / 計量経済学 / リモートセンシング / 圃場分散 / 農地配分 / GIS / 要因分析 / 酪農業 / シミュレーション / 衛星画像解析 / コントラクター / 牧草地 / 作業受委託 / 作業受託 / 酪農 / 計量経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed field locations, harvesting schedules and the capital equipments of farm contractors that are harvesting dairy farmers' pasture in the region of Konsen. First, the optimal operational procedure of each farm contractor was obtained by the simulation results of GIS (Geographical Information System). Also, by comparing the simulated procedure and the actual procedure, we confirmed the harvesting delay due to the inefficient administrations. Inefficient administrations include the long waiting period of combine harvesters for dump truck cars. Moreover, remote sensing data was used to discern the whole farmlands. It clarified the impacts on the change in the number of working machines and field consolidation of work efficiency and cost. As the results, the optimal contractor system that satisfied the harvesting efficiency maximization and cost minimization was developed. Finally, the analytically derived harvesting methods were shared with farmers and operators on site.