Design, Synthesis and Functional Analysis of Ion-Channel-Forming Molecules Based on Polytheonamide Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (20758205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固相合成 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / ペプチド / イオンチャネル / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polytheonamide B is an ion-channel-forming 48-mer natural peptide that displays extraordinarily potent cytotoxicity. This study focuses on establishment of highly efficient solid-phase synthetic strategy for detailed functional and biological investigations of polytheonamide B and its analogues. Novel strategy of protective groups for component amino acids enabled full solid-phase total synthesis of polytheonamide B and its analogues. The newly established synthetic strategy significantly reduced the number of solution-phase synthetic steps and HPLC purification steps, leading to the efficient and facile synthesis of the total structure of polytheonamide B.