Identification and functional analysis of neutrophil extracellular traps degradation product in Streptococcus pyogenes infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mototsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40755740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化膿レンサ球菌 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / DNase / Streptococcus pyogenes / Group A streptococcus / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the whole-genome sequences of Streptococcus pyogenes that was used in our preliminary experiments. Based on bioinformatics analysis, we identified 3 genes coding DNases (SdaD2, endA, spd) and novel 2 DNA regions coding 5'-nucleotidase that potentially degrade neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) to yield NETs degradation product (NETDP). We have succeeded to generate deletion mutants of 4 genes of them. The DNase activity analysis showed that the strains still possessed substantial DNase activities. We also investigated the effect of the residual bacteria in the assay system prepared from supernatants of NETs co-cultivated with bacteria. Now we are trying to establish deletion mutants of dual or triple genes of the targets to analyze the effect of NETDP production.