Search for modifier factors of adrenoleukodystrophy phenotypes using whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術支援専門職員 (80755760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子表現型連関 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / ABCD1 / 表現型修飾因子 / Exome解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD) is an X-linked recessive neurodegenerative disorder caused by ABCD1 gene. We searched for modifier factors of various ALD phenotypes using whole exome sequencing. We accumulated eighty one ALD patients' DNA. We analyzed genes localized in the peroxisome where ABCD1 gene product is also localized. We found that there were many cases that have novel variants of genes localized in the peroxisome. Our findings will become the base for the elucidation of modifier factors of various ALD phenotypes.