Development of therapy for myotonic dystrophy by analyzing splicing mechanism using new splicing quantitative system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NATSUMI  東京大学, 生命科学ネットワーク, 特任助教 (10760069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmyotonic dystrophy (DM) / chloride channel (CLCN1) / MBNL / CELF / antisenseoligonucleotide / Tat peptide / CLCN1 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / AON / TAT / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 発現制御 / 病理 / 薬学 / 選択的スプライシング / クロライドチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle hyper-excitability (myotonia) in patients with myotonic dystrophy is caused by the abnormality in alternative splicing of chloride channel (CLCN1). It is important for the treatment to normalize CLCN1 splicing. However, it was found that the genomic structures of mouse and human CLCN1 are considerably different, and we newly detected the abnormal splicing isoform exists in human CLCN1. So, it was necessary to quantify CLCN1 splicing by a new method using human CLCN1 genome. Therefore, we constructed a system to quantify only normal splicing, identify the sequence of antisense oligonucleotide that efficiently normalizes splicing of human CLCN1, and identify the splicing factor for the normalization. We expect that these results will be contributed to development of the treatment.