The roles of transcriptional factor Fli1 in the phenotypic changes of SSc myeloid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60757491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脈管形成 / Fli1 / 血管障害 / 骨髄由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that myeloid Fli1 deficiency impaired vasculogenesis due to aberrant vascular mural cells derived from Fli deficient myeloid cells. Vascular instability caused by insufficient function of vascular mural cells are called "pericyte loss".Consistently, pericyte loss caused by impaired vasculogenesis due to myeloid Fli1 deficiency induced characteristic vasculopathy such as proliferative vasculopathy and destructive vasculopathy in the skin vessels. These results suggest that transcription factor Fli1 play important roles as a genetic factor in the pathogenesis of characteristic vasculopathy in systemic sclerosis. In addition, these vasculopathy induced by myeloid Fli1 deficiency was partially reversed by dual endothelin receptor blocker bosentan.