The analysis on the correlation between Fli1 downregulation and innate immune system dysregulation in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Project/Area Number |
15H06165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 自然免疫 / TLR4 / 免疫異常 / 自己免疫 / Fli1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis (SSc), or scleroderma, is a chronic connective tissue disease characterized by three cardinal features: autoimmunity/inflammation, vasculopathy, and fibrosis in the skin and various internal organs. Although SSc pathogenesis remains elusive, genetic studies have demonstrated the central role of immune abnormalities in SSc development. In particular, recent researches have disclosed the cardinal role of innate immune system dysregulation in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases including SSc. Numerous studies from our laboratory and others have demonstrated the critical role of Friend leukemia virus integration 1 (Fli1), a member of the Ets transcription factor family, in SSc pathogenesis. This time, we studied on the correlation between Fli1 and dysregulation in the innate immune system in SSc, and indeed could demonstrate their profound relationship in its pathogenesis.