Exploring the mechanism of gamma-oscillation alterations in early stages of schizophrenia
Project/Area Number |
15H06166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Mariko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70758193)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 脳波 / ガンマオシレーション / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultra-high-risk (UHR) individuals, patients with recent-onset schizophrenia (ROS), and healthy controls(HC), were recruited. Spontaneous power of gamma oscillations and the auditory steady-state response (ASSR) were calculated by electroencephalography during 40-Hz auditory click trains.The 40-Hz ASSR was reduced in both the UHR and ROS groups compared to that in HC. Spontaneous power of gamma oscillations showed a increase in ROS. The 40Hz-ASSRs were correlated with spontaneous power of gamma oscillations in each groups.