Evaluation and prediction approach of cumulative dose distributions in consideration of structural change during radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Wataru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50755668)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Keiichi
YAMASHITA Hideomi
HAGA Akihiro
NAWA Kanabu
SAKUMI Akira
IMAE Toshikazu
TAKENAKA Shigeharu
MAGOME Taiki
NAKANO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with small lung tumor treated with intensity modulated radiation therapy, we established methodology for estimating actual delivered dose distributions taking account for respiratory motion. Based on logs including gantry angle, monitor unit, and the position of multi-leaf collimators during beam delivery, actual dose distribution on each respiratory phase was calculated. Then, accumulated dose distribution was simulated using deformable image registration. The present method successfully reconstructed accumulated dose distribution. The difference between this simulated dose and planning dose was reported in academic conference and will be reported as academic article.