Analysis of the protective effect of S100a1 against joint degeneration to develop a new treatment for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshifumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (60757954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / S100
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that S100a1 knockout (KO) mice showed greater progression of osteoarthritis than wild-type (WT) mice. In this study, we performed a global gene expression analysis of articular cartilages from S100a1 KO and WT mice, which revealed that the expression of anabolic factors was downregulated in the articular cartilages of the S100a1 KO mice. In subsequent in vitro experiments, we found that S100a1 positively regulated the anabolism of chondrocytes. S100 family proteins have two functions, namely extracellular and intracellular functions. The results of this study suggest that the pro-anabolic effect of S100a1 might be mediated by the latter.