Function of HIFs in the joints and spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Keita  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素誘導因子 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性脊椎症 / HIF-1α / 関節軟骨 / 脊椎 / HIF-1α / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia inducible factors are known to have an important role in the development p of osteoarthritis. We have reported that HIF-2α is a critical catabolic factor in OA and that HIF-1α is an anabolic factor opposed to its counterpart. Here we have found that HIF-2α has a different role in the superficial zone of the articular cartilage and might be an anabolic factor in this perticular part. Also by using ChIP sequencing and microarray analysis, we found tweleve candidate target genes of HIF-1α which might lead to our better understanding of its anabolic effect in the articular cartilage. Also we have found evidence of HIFs involvement in spondylosis, another important skeletal related degenerative disease.