Transcriptome analysis of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ayumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (60756782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍内微小環境 / 好中球 / 炎症 / T細胞 / 癌遺伝子 / CXCL10 / KRAS / 免疫 / 卵巣癌 / 免疫細胞 / 癌関連繊維芽細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutant KRAS was transduced into mouse peritoneal cancer model, and tumor formation as well as characteristics of tumor microenvironment was observed. In the KRAS-transduced model, tumor formation was accelerated along with the exaggerated inflammation and increased number of neutrophils. In order to assess the association of neutrophils with peritoneal cancer, neutrophils were depleted with anti-Ly6G antibody. Depletion of neutrophils promoted tumor formation and production of ascites. Depletion of neutrophils decreased CD8 T cells and increased CD4 T cells in ascites. Neutrophils in KRAS-transduced ascites enhanced naive CD8 T cell proliferation with higher level of T cell costimulatory molecule, OX40-L.