Research of oxidative stress tolerance mechanism in head and neck cancer using glutathione-sensitive fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80396754)
Research Collaborator URANO Yasuteru
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 酸化ストレス / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fluorescent probe targeted for glutathione (GSH). To overcome the problems of existing probes, we developed the FRET type fluorescent probe, nameed QuicGSH series, using a reversible fluorescence control mechanism. In addition to the quantification of GSH in cultured cells , new findings on oxidative stress tolerance mechanism were achieved. Based on the findings obtained in this study, further elucidate the resistance to treatment of cancer cells and application for cancer therapy are expected.