Establishment of a highly efficient culture method for mesenchymal stem cells based on cell adhesion-dependent cell cycle changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONENAGA Kazumichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60756774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 培養 / 組織 / 浮遊細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined protocols for the digestion of articular and auricular cartilages and determined the optimal conditions for articular cartilage digestion. The maximum numbers of viable cells were obtained after digestion in 0.15, 0.3, or 0.6% collagenase for 24 h, in 1.2% collagenase for 6 h, or in 2.4% collagenase for 4 h. In tissues incubated in 0.15 or 0.3% collagenase, even at 24 h, possibly reflecting incomplete digestion of cartilage. Cell damage appeared to be greater when collagenase concentrations were high. We recommend a 24-h incubation in 0.6% collagenase as the optimal condition for chondrocyte isolation from articular cartilage. Moreover, we found that the optimum cell-seeding density is approximately 3,000 cells/cm2. Conditions determined in this study would maximize the yield of isolated articular chondrocytes and enable the generation of a large quantity of cultured cells.