| Project/Area Number |
15H06178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Emi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90757270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 妊産婦死亡 / ニアミス症例 / 母子保健 / 国際保健 / エルサルバドル / 公衆衛生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maternal near-miss case is defined as woman who nearly died but survived from pregnancy-related complications. This study was conducted at 2 national hospitals. One was the National Maternity Hospital, sole tertiary hospital in the field of obstetrics and gynecology, and the other was secondary general hospital. Inclusion criterion was patients who admitted to the Intensive Care Unit, between January and December 2015. Among 608 women in the National Maternity Hospital, 26 women died due to the pregnancy-related complications. Among 19 women in the general hospital, 1 woman died. Individual interview with 30 women who experienced maternal near-miss was also conducted at the National Maternity Hospital to ask about their experience that how to develop the medically serious state. The factors associated with near miss varied, such as lack of knowledge of pregnant women, treatment failure, and poor referral system.