Associations among intimate partner violence, child abuse and parenting difficulties during perinatal period and its psychological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kita Sachiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70757046)
Research Collaborator KAMIBEPPU Kiyoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70337856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパートナーからの暴力 / 児童虐待 / 育児困難感 / 産後うつ病 / ボンディング障害 / 医療・福祉 / 周産期 / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the associations between intimate partner violence (IPV), child abuse, and parenting difficulties and its psychological factors, a longitudinal study from the third trimester of pregnancy to three months postnatal was conducted in two obstetric hospitals in Tokyo from July 2016 to September 2017. The results of this study showed IPV during perinatal period was significantly associated with child abuse and parenting difficulties after childbirth. In addition, those associations were significantly affected by postnatal depression and bonding failure toward infants. This indicates the necessity of the early detection and intervention for IPV since pregnancy and the importance of psychological cares to prevent postnatal depression and bonding failure among abused women in order to finally prevent child abuse and parenting difficulties after childbirth.