Toward development of a silicon-bridged coelenterazine derivative for in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshitake  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90755357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセレンテラジン / ピラジン / クロスカップリング反応 / 環化反応 / Sandmeyer反応 / 鈴木-宮浦クロスカップリング / 分子イメージング / 有機合成化学 / 根岸クロスカップリング反応 / 鈴木-宮浦クロスカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on new synthetic methods of coelenterazine analogues with the aim of development of a near-infrared bioluminescence system. As the results, we found that four substituents could be introduced into easily accessible 2-amino-3,5-dibromo-6-chloropyrazine via successive palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. Moreover, a phenyl group equipped with a free hydroxy group at the ortho position was also applicable for the cross-coupling reaction. The hydroxy group could be transformed into a triflyloxy group, which was found to be useful for construction of a cyclic system containing the pyrazine ring.