The role of Hippo-YAP pathway in alcohol-induced cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Noritake Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40758067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエタノール / 心筋細胞傷害 / Hippo-YAP経路 / 細胞間接着 / 心筋障害 / 細胞間接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive alcohol consumption often causes compromised myocardial contractile function, although the precise mechanism remains unknown. We reported previously that when mouse atrium-derived HL-1 cardiomyocytes undergo apoptosis upon direct exposure to ethanol, the cellular cytoskeleton is severely disrupted and the anti-apoptotic transcriptional co-activator YAP is inactivated. The restoration of YAP activation rescues the cells from apoptosis: both the expression of constitutively active YAP and the stabilization of the actomyosin cytoskeleton prevent ethanol-induced cell death. Thus, a decrease in actin tension and YAP inactivation should be crucially involved in the cytotoxicity of ethanol on HL-1 cardiomyocytes.