Mechanisms of vascular tonus regulation by WNK signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Zeniya Moko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10760283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWNKシグナル / KLHL2 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normally, the KLHL3/CUL3 ubiquitin ligase complex degrades WNKs. In PHAII, the loss of interaction between KLHL3 and WNK4 increases levels of WNKs because of impaired ubiquitination, leading to abnormal over-activation of the WNK-OSR1/SPAK-NCC cascade in the kidney's distal convoluted tubules (DCT). KLHL2, which is highly homologous to KLHL3, was reported to ubiquitinate and degrade WNKs in vitro. Mutations in KLHL2 have not been reported in patients with PHAII, suggesting that KLHL2 plays a different physiological role than that played by KLHL3 in the kidney. To investigate the physiological roles of KLHL2 in the kidney, we generated KLHL2-/- mice. KLHL2 was predominantly expressed in the medulla compared with the cortex. Accordingly, medullary WNK4 protein levels were significantly increased in the kidneys of KLHL2-/- mice. KLHL2 is indeed a physiological regulator of WNK4 in vivo; however, its function might be different from that of KLHL3 because KLHL2 mainly localized in medulla.