Analysis of pathogenesis of common variable immunodeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITSUIKI Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30754915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 分類不能型免疫不全症 / 抗体産生不全 / 免疫不全症 / 抗体産生不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common variable immunodeficiency (CVID) is a heterogeneous form of primary immunodeficiency and characterized by antibody deficiency. Although a small subset of CVID patients has identified a monogenic cause of disease, most of CVID patients have not identified the causes. The aim of research is to identify new genes which cause CVID and to clarify the pathogenesis of CVID. We analyzed the following case: 1) X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency with dysgammaglobulinemia, 2) NFkB2 deficiency, 3) hypogammaglobulinemia due to FANCA mutation. Moreover, we picked up some candidate genes from our whole exome data.