Molecular mechanism of uptake of Methionine for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sumita Kazutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70752830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / PET / メチオニン / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When I performed the surgery for malignant glioma in 2015 and 2016, I removed the part of tumors that MET-PET accumulated using navigation system. I took the 15 pieces of tumor of five patients in this study period. mRNA expression of these samples was analyzed by RNA sequence. I found the candidate of the targets of the treatment. One of them is the enzyme of metabolic pathway of Guanosine triphosphate. The inhibitor of this enzyme cause cell cycle arrest, and I am focusing on the mechanism of cell cycle arrest. I will examine the clinical application of this drug in future.