Development of new strategy for fracture treatment by human mature osteoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成熟骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / ヒト成熟骨芽細胞 / 骨折治療 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research is to develop a new strategy of fracture healing by using human mature osteoblast, and in this project we finished a couple of steps. First, we modified the protocol of osteoblast isolation by using new collagenase. With this, the efficacy of isolation increased 2-3 times. Second, we analyzed the effect of donors' disease on gene expression of osteoblast. As a result, we found diabetes changed the gene expression siginificantly. Finally, we started the experiments of transplant of human mature osteoblast to rat model to evaluate the bone formation ability.