Periodontal tissue regeneration using controlled release of fibroblast growth factor-2 by electrostatic binding with scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
hoshi shu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70757210)
Research Collaborator AKIZUKI Tatsuya
MATSURA Takanori
IZUMI Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子-2 / 徐放化 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病 / FGF-2 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 再生 / 細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were carried out on periodontal defect model using beagle dogs. Controlled release of fibroblast growth factor-2 by electrostatic binding with β-TCP acidic gelatin sponge was effective in root cover to gingival recession. Combined use of acidic β-TCP gelatin sponge and fibroblast growth factor-2 was effective for regenerating alveolar bone compared to the combination of basic β-TCP gelatin sponge and fibroblast growth factor-2.In periodontal tissue regeneration therapy, the combination of β-TCP gelatin sponge and fibroblast growth factor-2 was not effective compared with the combination of β-TCP particles and fibroblast growth factor-2.