Mechanism by which masticatry dysfunction induces hippocampal Wnt signal and CaMKIIa disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okihara Hidemasa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80754960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶・学習機能障害 / 咀嚼刺激低下 / Wnt 3a / CaMKIIa / CaMKⅡα / 歯学 / 記憶学習機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the relation between Wnt signal pathway and Alzheimer 's disease, which is a major symptom of memory and cognitive decline, has been drawing attention. In this study, the control group was fed chow pellets, whereas the experimental group was fed powder food from 3 weeks to 14 weeks of age. Due to weight difference within two groups, there was a necessity to adjust the amount of food and taking much time to make models. The procedure of the behavior experiment was able to be acquired. However, at the western blotting, clear bands can not be detected at the present stage, only the tendency of protein expression is currently being obtained. We will continue to conduct experiments in the future and quantify it.