Digital Humanities and Comparative Institutional Hsitory in Asia: Case of History of Penal Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TAKASHI  東京大学, 東京大学文書館, 特任助教 (20755508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制度史 / 刑罰制度史 / デジタル・アーカイブ / デジタル人文学 / 比較制度史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at application of methodology of digital humanities to comparative institutional history. It also developed a research support system. As case studies, it looked at historical changes of penal institutions in British India and Imperial Japan. Throughout the project, I collected English and Japanese historical records relating to penal systems in Asia during the 19th and the 20th centuries. Through examination of the records, I studied how to develop an appropriate method of making digitally encoded text versions of the documents. I also developed a tool for comparing different versions of digitally encoded historical documents and a text editor that uses the technique of concordance that have been developed in the field of textual studies. Using the encoded documents and the support systems, I engaged in case studies, including a study of progressive system in prisons in British India and Meiji Japan, and a study on memories of modern prison systems.