Investigation of electrochemical kinetics for phosphate type cathode composited with nano carbon material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kisu Kazuaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80755645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / 高出力エネルギーデバイス / リン酸鉄リチウム / ナノコンポジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate high power lithium ion battery, the electrochemical reaction mechanism during high rate charge and discharge process of lithium iron phosphate cathode material with high stability and reliability was evaluated using LFP/KB composite. The structure has double cores that contain a crystalline LFP (core 1) covered by an amorphous LFP (core 2), which are encapsulated by KB (shell). In the crystalline and amorphous LFP phase, different reaction mechanisms were observed and characterized by in-situ XAFS, in-situ XRD and GITT measurement. The diffusion coefficient of diffusivity of the amorphous LFP phase has up to 2 orders of magnitude higher than that of the crystalline LFP phase. These features explain the ultrafast performance of the material which offers interesting opportunities as a positive electrode for assembling high power and high energy hybrid supercapacitors.