Self-assembled monolayer-based gate dielectrics in MIS structure and its application to functional nano-electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawanago Takamasa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30726633)
Research Collaborator Oda Shunri
Du Wanjing
Ikoma Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / 二硫化モリブデン / 電界効果トランジスタ / 界面特性 / 自己組織化 / ナノデバイス / 2次元材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we apply self-assembled-monolayer (SAM)-based gate dielectrics to the fabrication of molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) field-effect transistors. A simple fabrication process involving the selective formation of a SAM on metal oxides in conjunction with the dry transfer of MoS2 flakes was established. A subthreshold slope (SS) of 69 mV/dec and no hysteresis were demonstrated with the ultrathin SAM-based gate dielectrics accompanied by a low gate leakage current. The small SS and no hysteresis indicate the superior interfacial properties of the MoS2/SAM structure. Cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy revealed a sharp and abrupt interface of the MoS2/SAM structure. The SAM-based gate dielectrics are found to be applicable to the fabrication of low-voltage MoS2 field-effect transistors and can also be extended to various layered semiconductor materials. This study opens up intriguing possibilities of SAM-based gate dielectrics in functional electronic devices.