Quantitative analysis of virus particles using nanopore-based resistive pulse sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yang Lu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 研究員 (60757392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノポア / 電気抵抗センシング / ウイルスセンシング / Biosensing / Virus particle / Resistive pulse sensing / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / センシング法 / ウイルス / バイオセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the physical properties of viruses on a particle-by-particle basis using Tunable Resistive Pulse Sensing (TRPS) technique, and the results demonstrated the feasibility of TRPS for virus sensing. First, the particle size distribution was obtained from the magnitude of resistive pulse signal. Then, the total particle concentration was determined from the translocation frequency of particles, and the infectious titer was carried out to obtain the ratio of total to infective virus particles that is capable of indicating the infectivity level of virus sample. Finally, the zeta potential used to evaluate the stability of colloid system was also measured from the translocation rate of particles. In addition, we tried to plot the bivariate histogram based on the diameter and zeta potential of viruses, and every virus showed different clusters. This result revealed that it is possible to discriminate between various viruses.