Project/Area Number |
15H06206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Yuri 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30755864)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト / チタン / 構造・機能材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, anomalous temperature dependence of pseudoelasticity in a β-titanium alloy, was investigated from a standpoint of small particles of the ω phase in the matrix, and in terms of phase stability. It was revealed that (1) the martensite was not formed by cooling at -260℃ without stress and (2) the matrix transformed to the martensite and the ω phase disappeared when exposed to stress.