Conversion of low carbonaceous materials into phenolic compounds by partial oxidation and hydrogenolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujitsuka Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90757105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグニン転換 / 部分酸化 / 水素化分解 / 単環フェノール類 / ベンゾフラン / 白金アルミナ / in-situ水素化分解 / 白金担持触媒 / メタノール分解 / 化学工学 / 反応工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / リグニン / 部分酸化処理 / 反応速度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of monophenolic compounds from lignin by using partial oxidation and hydrogenolysis in the absence of gaseous hydrogen addition. The weight change of lignin during oxidation was measured using temperature-programmed reaction method and the oxidation uptake rate was successfully formulated. To develop a new hydrogenation system, which requires no hydrogen addition, hydrogenation of benzofuran, which is model compound for depolymerized lignin, over platinum loaded catalyst in methanol solvent was examined. It was found that hydrogen production from methanol over platinum catalyst and hydrogenation of the furan moiety of benzofuran with hydrogen produced in-situ occur in this reaction system.