Research on pleasant darkness and brightness based on luminance distribution - Considering architectural and human factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI MIKI  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (50754420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗さ範囲 / 明るさ範囲 / 快適性範囲 / 輝度分布 / 飲食空間 / 暗さの範囲 / 明るさの範囲 / 調整法 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 暗さ / 明るさ / まぶしさ / 快適範囲 / 暗くても快適 / 恒常法と調整法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Darkness has been valued in Japan; yet, with the development of lighting industry, the idea of “the brighter, the better” has been widely accepted. The pleasant darkness or brightness varies by its space usage and behavior, so the experimental target was set to restaurant. The experimental conditions were set with three lighting methods (general, spot and indirect lighting method) and four assumed behaviors (eating, drinking, chatting and relaxing). Using adjustment method, darkness range, brightness range and pleasantness range was derived. As a result, there were pleasantness in darkness range, and unpleasantness in brightness range. Additional experiments were done using older people for the subject, and using different interior settings, and the results were compared. Illuminance value is not enough to reflect the difference caused by lighting method and assumed behavior, so further consideration, especially on including luminance values are necessary.