Mathematical model of cotranscriptional folding and its Turing universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinnosuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30624944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 共転写性フォールディング / 折り畳みシステム / チューリング完全 / チューリング完全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An RNA sequence is synthesized through the phenomenon called transcription, in which RNA polymerase enzyme binds to a template DNA and produces the complementary RNA sequence (transcript) from the 5’ to the 3’-end until the polymerase is dissociated from the template. Before being transcribed fully, the RNA transcript starts folding upon itself into an intricate functional 3D-structures. This phenomenon is called the cotranscriptional folding. RNA origami, proposed by Geary et al. provides a method to design a single-stranded RNA that cotranscriptionally folds into a target structure.
In this project, we first proposed a theoretical model of computation by cotranscriptional folding called the oritatami system (OS). When the template DNA sequence is periodic like ACGTACGT…, then the OS is called cyclic. We proved that the class of cyclic OSs is efficiently Turing universal, that is, any Turing machine can be simulated by an OS with polynomial-time overhead.