Chemical response of neutral atmosphere to pulsating aurora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2016-2017)
The University of Electro-Communications (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 研究員 (40759833)
Research Collaborator HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授
TSUDA Takuo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教
NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脈動オーロラ / ナトリウムライダー / EISCATレーダー / 高速観測 / 超高層物理学 / 非干渉散乱レーダー / 大気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use simultaneous observations from the sodium lidar and EISCAT radar to quantitavely evaluate Na density depletion during the extended period of the pulsating aurora (PsA). In this study, we revealed that this depletion is the consequence of charge transfer reactions between Na atoms and molecular ions (NO+ and O2+) produced by high-energy electron precipitations PsA.
Furthermore, the temporal resolution of the sodium density observed with the sodium lidar has been improved from 5 sec to 0.2 sec. The high speed observation of the sodium lidar and EISCAT allow us to evaluate the sodium density depletion harmonized with the PsA.