Regression Discontinuity Designs with Nonclassical Measurement Error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Takahide  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30754832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済統計学 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 政策評価 / 測定誤差 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 計量経済学 / ノンパラメトリック / 因果推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops novel regression discontinuity (RD) inferences where the binary treatment and/or continuous assignment variable may contain measurement errors.
With a measurement error for the treatment, the standard RD estimator is inconsistent for the RD causal parameter since the measurement error for the binary variable is nonclassical by construction. To correct the problem, we propose a local linear generalized method of moments inference by utilizing the availability of an exogenous variable such as a covariate, instrument, or repeated measurement, and we derive its asymptotic properties. We then develop an identification analysis with a nonclassical measurement error for the assignment variable without additional information such as exogenous variables. Our analysis shows that, when there are units who accurately report their assignment values, the standard RD estimand may identify a meaningful causal parameter for such units.