The role of shareholder as governance mechanism and its historical change: Empirical analysis of annual shareholder meeting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (10754806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 株主総会 / 日本企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify how the relation between managers and shareholders in Japan has changed over time. Specifically, this research focuses on annual shareholder meetings of Japanese companies in which managers and shareholders discuss corporate management in person. By constructing panel data of Japanese listed companies from 1984 to 2014 and statistically analyzing the data, this research clarifies how annual shareholder meetings of Japanese companies has changed over time and what factors influence such changes.