The Dysfunctional Effects of Monitoring on the Escalation of Commitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shu  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (90754408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 経営戦略論 / 経営組織論 / 経営者 / 撤退 / 経営陣 / コミットメント・エスカレーション / 経営組織 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, my contributions are following. Firstly, I review existing literature of upper echelons perspective and discuss future research directions. Second, I analyze the relationship between resource dependence and executive co-optation and find that the more the firm depend not only on lenders but also on stock-holders, the less the firm has power. Thirdly, this research employs the escalation theory and demonstrates that increasing management accountability and monitoring by outside directors leads to the commitment escalation. Our argument is that the number of outside directors, which we usually assume increase the quality of corporate governance, has negative relationship with investment escalation.