The History of the Japanese Record Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Izumi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任助教 (90754804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 日本経営史 / 産業史 / 音楽産業 / レコード産業 / 製造業 / 技術導入 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the development process of the Japanese record industry from a long-term perspective, focusing on the characteristics as a manufacturing industry. In the first phase until 1967, the environment surrounding enterprises did not change significantly in the Japanese record industry, and the top companies from the prewar period, which had strengths in technology and music software and sales channels, maintained the dominant position. During the second phase from 1968 to 1980, the entry barriers and predecessor superiority disappeared, the market share of leading companies declined, and eventually the latecomer became the leader in the industry. In this research we also clarified the process by which latecomer companies succeeded in new entry and grew using music software and technology.